What if my property was foreclosed on without my knowledge what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if my property was foreclosed on without my knowledge what are my rights?

In NH.

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How could it be foreclosed upon without your knowledge?  You had to have gotten notice of the foreclosure.  It would be against the law if you were not notified.  Do you live in the house in question?  Were you served with papers from the bank through their attorneys? Did the Sheriff post a notice on your property? You need to seek legal help in this matter as soon as you can.  You have rights regarding your property and the right to redeem it from foreclosure prior to the sale.  Each state has their own set of laws on the subject so seeking legal counsel in your are is the best idea.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption