Can I file a lawsuit to recoup rent paid on a apartment that was never permitted or inspected?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a lawsuit to recoup rent paid on a apartment that was never permitted or inspected?

For 6 years I have rented an apartment that was never inspected or permitted by the city which and doesn’t exist. Code violations are egress, ventilation/air circulation, and the stairwell is much too steep. The ventilation is the one that has really caused distress. For 2 months a year it is 90 plus degrees inside, muggy, and barely livable. I have a window A/C unit but I have no vents. After repetitive attempts to make it right, it just simply comes down to code, and code wasn’t enforced.

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption