If we rented a duplex that was sold to someone else and so our lease is with the original landlord, is that lease still binding with the new landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we rented a duplex that was sold to someone else and so our lease is with the original landlord, is that lease still binding with the new landlord?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When someone sells a property which is being leased, the buyer acquires the property subject to the lease--that is, the lease remains in force, and the buyer becomes your landlord under the same terms as the seller had been (i.e. the terms of the lease).

The exception is if a property is foreclosed upon, then sold at a foreclosure sale or auction; foreclosure, unlike a traditional sale, terminates the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption