How should I proceed regarding medical follow up following a multi car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I proceed regarding medical follow up following a multi car accident?

I was just involved in a 3 car accident while on the clock at work. I was in Car A and the traffic

was at a dead stop. Car B was also stopped behind me. Car C did not stop and rear ended

Car B and then hit me. After speaking with highway patrol, I sought medical attention. I was cleared to go back to work. However, now that I’ve been back to work for 1 day, I still have a lot of pain. I’ve been trying to go after car 3 insurance however still waiting to hear back from his claims department. I have a follow up doctor’s appointment tomorrow. I want to ensure I am doing everything correctly.

Asked on May 14, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are following the correct procedure; however, since you were injured on the job, you also have a workers' compensation claim.  Your employer's human resources department has the applicable forms you will need to file your claim for workers' compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption