If there was no police report filed or a written agreement do I have to pay for damages done to a car I wrecked?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there was no police report filed or a written agreement do I have to pay for damages done to a car I wrecked?

I wrecked my moms boyfriends car and Ive already
paid 450 and yesterday she told me I only had to
give 550 and that was through a text then about 20
minuets later she sends me a estimate of over 1000
and there was never a police report filed nor was
there ever a written agreement I would pay anything

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for negligence for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the car you wrecked.  You are liable regardless of the fact that there wasn't a police report or written agreement on your part to pay for the damage.
If you have insurance, refer the matter to your auto insurance company.
If you don't have insurance, the owner of the car can sue you for negligence in small claims court to recover compensation for the property damage (cost of repairs) to her car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption