If a friend was driving and ran after a hip skip is the owner to blame

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend was driving and ran after a hip skip is the owner to blame

My friend was driving my car and hit 2
parked cars. He exited the car and ran.
Would I ,the owner, be charges?

Asked on May 14, 2018 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You will not face criminal charges, since you did nothing criminal and had no criminal intent: i.e. you were not the one leaving the scene. However, the owner of a vehicle is liable (financially responsible for) any damage done by someone to whom he lends his vehicle, if that person was at fault. You can be sued for any damage he did to those parked cars, since, by definitition, you are at fault (driving "negligently" or carelessly) to hit a stationary object.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption