Ms Fikes parent of Alasia HillDo I have a suite, or if not what kind of charges can I press. Lawyer,

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ms Fikes parent of Alasia HillDo I have a suite, or if not what kind of charges can I press. Lawyer,

This afternoon I had a knock at my door. I open to be greeted by a small petite woman.She told me she wanted to meet the parents of some of the kids her boys had problems with in the past. I told her I wasn’t clear on what she was talking about. But as she continue to speak I recalled an incident that occur in Jan/ or Feb. In which we agree kids have issues. At any rate she asked why my daughter keep picking with her son.I told heer I wasn’t aware of any new problems. She went on to describe my son Andre as a big boy and I told her my son is one of the smallest in his age r

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

It is quite unclear whether you can press charges or not and what charges to file against someone, because your story is incomplete. The circumstances as well as the approach - as you have described it, are civil. I would like to assume hereon that the discussions you had with the petite woman were more of exploratory and leading perhaps to reconciliatory between adults and children. It would be of best interest to everyone if parents and children could come together to discuss these differences peacefully and amicably.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption