workerscomp issue

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

workerscomp issue

I was wondering what could i do if im dissatisfied with my attorneys representation.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The first thing you should do is try to talk to the attorney, and explain why you are dissatisfied, in a calm and businesslike way.  I would hope that your attorney would be willing to explain why he or she is doing (or not doing) whatever it is that is bothering you.

After that, just as with a doctor, you can look for a second opinion.  You should have gotten copies of all the paperwork in your case as it went along, and if not you should ask for that.  One place to look for another lawyer to talk to is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In most situations, you have the right to be represented by the attorney you want, and unless the case is too close to going to trial or hearing, you have the right to change lawyers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption