Is it better to go with a class action lawsuit or an individual lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it better to go with a class action lawsuit or an individual lawsuit?

Lawsuit is about a defective product(Poligrip).

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It all depends on the extent of the injury, whether fault is acknowledged or will be easy and inexpensive to prove, who the class action counsel is, who your lawyer is, the nature of the case, where the class action is pending, where you can bring your individual action, how much the damages are, where your case would rank in the array of cases in the class when and if it finally settles or is adjudicated, whether you can afford to wait or want to settle sooner, the relief you'd want to get and how similar that is to what the others who were injured want, whether it will be consolidated as part of a multi-district litigation anyway, etc.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption