How to get avehicle title after a bankruptcy discharge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get avehicle title after a bankruptcy discharge?

I filed bankruptcy and it was discharged 3 years ago. I have a motorcycle that I believe was linked to a credit account at the time of purchase. The account was included in the bankruptcy so I do not owe them anymore. However the account holder still holds the title to the motorcycle and the DMV states that there is still a lien against the vehicle. I contacted the account holder and they informed me that they would “release the title to me and call me back in a few days” and then I never heard anything more. I think that they were just playing games. What are my legal rights? Do they still technically own it?

Asked on August 14, 2011 Florida

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They certainly still have a lien against the vehicle and have a right to payment in order to release the lien (or they have a right to repossess the vehicle as well). 

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They certainly still have a lien against the vehicle and have a right to payment in order to release the lien (or they have a right to repossess the vehicle as well). 

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption