What will happen regading a retail fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen regading a retail fraud?

I was caught shoplifting merchandise totaling $69.97. The merchandise was still in original packaging and undamaged in anyway. The police were not involved. The LP associate said something about a “civil” matter as opposed to criminal? I have a $200 fine to pay the company, and was told to expect a letter from the county court. After returning the merchandise, filling out a statement and getting my picture taken, I was free to go.The intent of the merchandise was to sell to some friends for money to provide diapers and other needs for my 4 month old son.

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Anytime you are caught by Loss Prevention for shoplifting, you face two possible scenario's.The first is that the Store does not press criminal charges, but orders you to pay the $200.00 Civil Demand for the goods. The second is that they do press criminal retail fraud charges, in which you will either be arrested, and sent a misdemeanor criminal arraignment notification in the mail to appear in court. I would advise you not to pay the Civil Demand as most stores do not follow through with this anyway. However, if you are charged criminally, then you will want to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to help protect your criminal record and keep it free of any retail fraud convictions.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption