Can my employer require that I sign a write-up in order to dispute it?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require that I sign a write-up in order to dispute it?

My employer wrote me up as a no call no show for a shift. On a Thursday I was out sick and she was aware. I ended up in the urgent care that Friday. All paperwork was offered to be faxed over to her but she ignored my message. My following shift she wrote me up stating that I hadn’t given adequate notice to call off. My position is per diem, and I was told upon hire I am not required to take any shift that is provided. With that being said, I have gone to every shift provided aside from a situation where I had the flu and this instance. I am trying to dispute this write up as I have a doctors note but my boss is saying that I have to sign the write-up in order to dispute it. Can they make me sign this paperwork when I do not agree with it?

Asked on May 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action in some way violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, your employer can mandate that you sign a write-up before you can dispute it. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This also applies to doctor's notes; a business can have a policy whereby suchnotes are not binding on them so they need not be accepted. At this point, you can either accept the situation and sign the write-up or refuse but risk termination. In fact, in an "at will" employment relationship, a worker can be dismissed for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption