What to do if my mortgage servicer refuses payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mortgage servicer refuses payment?

I’m 2 months behind on my mortgage. I have the 2 payments but my mortgage servicer refuses to accept it without this month’s payment which is not technically late until the 16th. Is that legal for them to refuse payment?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Really you have a right to make the payments.  Have they started foreclosure proceedings?  I would send them a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested enclosing certified checks for payment.  Do it NOW before the other payment is due.  I would also call the lender and advise of the issue, even sending them a copy of the letter and a copy of the enclosed checks.  If they reject the payments seek legal help right away.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption