If I live in, own and am landlord of a legal 2-family and my month-to-month tenants moved out leaving her boyfriend, how do I evict him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in, own and am landlord of a legal 2-family and my month-to-month tenants moved out leaving her boyfriend, how do I evict him?

I live in the basement apartment. My 1 legal tenant signed a month-to-month lease for the upstairs apartment, paid in-full and has peacefully moved out. However, her deadbeat boyfriend (not on the lease) refuses to move out. What are my legal options? Also, does he have legal use of the shared utilities? I usually divide the bill between myself and the legal tenant.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are going to have to assume that he is a tenant and evict him.  Yes, he is a squatter but do you really want to deal with the police and forcibly removing him if the police will even help?  Seek legal help to do it properly or you will may run in to problems.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption