What to do if my mother died 2 weeks ago had a mortgage on the house in her name only but the title of the house has my name on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother died 2 weeks ago had a mortgage on the house in her name only but the title of the house has my name on it?

Am I responsible for the debt? I can’t afford it. What steps can I take?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you loss and for the problems here.  Your Mother's estate is responsible for the debt but clearly the house was intended for you.  What you need to do is to speak with some one about the possibility of selling the proeprty as soon as you can to avoid a default and a foreclosure.  Has an estate been opened for your Mother?  That has to be done as well.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption