Monthly expenditure

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Monthly expenditure

I am living one state and my husband living another state but we are still married in this situation can he pay my monthly expenditure? If he does not communicate me for a week or more than that by phone can I push him to call? As a wife should I know his bank account information, what I don’t know yet. If he wants to Devore me but if I don’t want, still divorce will work?

Asked on June 25, 2018 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no "expenditure as a wife" while you are still married: the law does not interfere in a married couple's internal, domestic, or financial arrangements until and unless one files for divorce. In the course of a divorce, the court can determine support, allocate debts, split or divide assets, etc.--but without divorce case being filed, the law has no authority over the marriage and cannot order one spouse to support, talk to, provide information to, etc. the other. 
A spouse does not need his or her spouse's consent or agreement to divorce: he can divorce you (or you, him) if he (or you wants). The law does not let one person keep another married against his or her will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption