What to do about a settlement offer that I think is too low?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a settlement offer that I think is too low?

I was in an accident 3 months ago in which I received injuries that resulted in my spending the majority of the past 3 months going to my chiropractor 3 times a week. I recieved a settlement letter yesterday stating that they would pay me $2100, which included the medical bills and general compensation which amounted to $1085. I attempted to counter offer with $2100 and my medical bills seperate. Instantly I was told that they could not even entertain my offer. What exactly does that mean?

Asked on August 20, 2013 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It means they are taking advantage of you because they know you don't have a lawyer and therefore have no incentive to pay you what is fair.  Before dealing with the insurance company in any way again, at least get a free consultation with a personal injury lawyer to talk the case over, before you settle for less than what the claim is worth.

 

Chris Earley

617 338 7400


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption