If i do not respond to a divorce petition what will happen

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i do not respond to a divorce petition what will happen

I received divorce papers by regular mail which included a entry of appearance and waiver service and a quit claim deed for a house he bought. what will happen if I do not sign these documents

Asked on June 25, 2018 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is advisable NOT to sign the quitclaim deed because the quitclaim deed relinquishes your entire right, title, and interest in the house.  If you sign it, you won't have any claim to the house.
Don't sign the waiver of service because you are making things easier for your ex.  Force your ex to serve you with documents with a process server.
As for the entry of appearance, that is just a notice that your ex is represented by an attorney.  There is no need to sign that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption