What to do about an outstanding warrant for failure to complete probation requirements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an outstanding warrant for failure to complete probation requirements?

About 3 years ago I was charged with misdemeanor domestic violence on my brother against his wishes; he was 17. I didn’t plead or talk to a cop or lawyer but asked to take aversion classes to escape homelessness. I was then out of state. I couldn’t get the means for the class. A warrant was issued. Now my brother and I want to move back. He’s over 18 now. Can he drop the charges? If I turn myself in, will they hold me without bail for the failed classes? Can they use my class request as admission of guilt? Can I still fight it? Can they charge my brother if I implicate him in my defense?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need a lawyer...immediately. Prosecution can occur without your brother wishing to drop charges or despite his wishes. You should have had an attorney assigned to you if you could not afford one and if you plan on continuing to work or attend school, you need an experienced defense attorney to sort through this, see if the warrant is out there and what you can do to avoid prosecution for enhanced charges and get this settled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption