How many days is an employer allowed to schedule an employee consecutively?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days is an employer allowed to schedule an employee consecutively?

My employer has scheduled me to work from Monday to Sunday w/ no days off in between. The work week is from Friday to Thursday. I have been scheduled to work from Monday through Sunday. My 7 scheduled days are between 2

Asked on January 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Basically, with the exception of certain professions (pilots, truckers, certain medical personel, etc.), there is no limit as to how many hours/days in a row that an employee can be scheduled to work. That is unless hours are limited by the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement. Also, a worker's treatment must not be the result of any form of legally actionable discrimination. That having been said, if a worker is "non-exempt" from overtime laws, then they must be paid for all hours worked, and any over 40 must be paid as OT.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption