money stolen out of locked cabniet while at work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

money stolen out of locked cabniet while at work

I locked my purse in a cabinet at work right after cashing my check, a few hours later I went to get my purse and the cabinet was open and 580.00 was gone out of my wallet. I went through all the steps and made a police report and let corporate know what happened. They informed me they will not be reimbursing my money and to make matters worse I work in a nursing home known theft and no cameras. Is there anything I can do to get my money back or do I have to take it as a loss?

Asked on August 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF you become aware of who stole the money, you can, of course, sue him or her (and press charges, too). But your employer is not liable for the criminal actions of either coworkers or patients/residents (or their families/guests), because no person (or business) is responsible for when other people break the law, unless that person or business itself assisted or participated in the crimianl act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption