Do I have a right to see my timecard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a right to see my timecard?

I am a salaried employee, and I would like to see my door report to verify hours
worked. HR is telling me they won’t show me my report unless I go through my
supervisor They send it to him, he tells me. I don’t want my supervisor to know
I’m requesting this. Is it legal for them to withhold this information without
going through my supervisor?

Asked on December 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Typically, an employee is entitled to see their time card and have a copy of it for their records, to check for errors, etc. That having been said, the mechanism for doing so is set per company policy. In this instance , having to go through your suspervisor. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. That is unless an employee's treatment constitutes some for of legally actionable discrimination. Also, it must not violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption