Iwas in a summary diversion program behavior class and they said that my case will be expunged. I went to the class in June of last year andI am a first-time offender

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Iwas in a summary diversion program behavior class and they said that my case will be expunged. I went to the class in June of last year andI am a first-time offender

i was in a summary diversion program behavior class and they said that my case will be expunged. I went to the class in June of last year and I am a first-time offender. I want to know when it gets expunged, will the fingerprints and pics get expunged to, because I think it will be hard to get a job or when they do a background check will it come up?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Attorney Joe Mitchell

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The summary diversion program in Philadelphia includes automatic expungement.  It usually takes about 6 months for it to be processed.  If your records are still not expunged, you should call the Municipal Court Criminal Adminstration Unit which can be reached through the General City Number 215-686-1776 or by dialing 311.  

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you were given diversion then your case is eligable to be expunged; it does not automatically happen however,you will need to apply for it.  You can do this yourself or hire an attoerny to do it for you. 

But you will have to wait to do so.  In Pennsylvania, the law allows for people convicted of a summary offense to have their conviction expunged as long as they were not arrested or prosecuted five years after the conviction for the summary offense. 

However, once you have gotten your record expunged, you can tell employers that you have not been convicted of a crime.  No record of your offense will appear. 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption