If I was just asked by my boss for a list of medications that I’m taking for mental health reasons, do I have to give to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was just asked by my boss for a list of medications that I’m taking for mental health reasons, do I have to give to him?

Asked on December 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If any of those medications have side effects that could have serious or injurious consequences at work, such as causing you to pass out, have balance or motor issues, affect your behavior, etc., then the employer does likely have a right to know: the employer has the right to protect itself from liability, for injury to yourself or others, so it has the right to know if you are taking medication that could cause injury to you or others, and/or damage to its equipment or property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption