Can I use contractors that I found to mak repairs instead of the condo management company’s contractors?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use contractors that I found to mak repairs instead of the condo management company’s contractors?

Is this my right? I sent them estimates from the contractors that I found. After asking several questions to determine if they will do the job the correct way. The management company had a contractor entered my unit without permission and did more damage then the problem the were trying to fix. It would have been better off left alone. The water line that was under my unit they were trying to repair feeds another unit. The line that was leaking damaged a good portion of my unit.

Asked on August 18, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to first read carefully the recorded "covenants, conditions amd restrictions" upon your property as a result of it being a part of the planned unit development that it is in regarding any mention of repairs to individual units in that its terms would set forth the protocol for such and any faulty repairs made by the association.

If there is no mention of this, then you need to send to the association with a letter (keeping a copy for future reference) the various estimates that you obtained for the faulty repairs that its contractor did requesting that the association choose one of these contractors for the needed repairs in that you have no confidence in the original contracor who caused all the problems needing corrections.

You need to insist that the first contractor stays away from your property.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption