Can my admin discuss my pay with other people?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my admin discuss my pay with other people?

My paychecks recently got garnished me and administrator didn’t tell me but spoke about it to other people in the workplace.

Asked on August 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whiile unprofessional this action was probably legal. That is unless it violated the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement, or if it in some way constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to have). The fact is that there is no right to privacy in the workplace regarding such a matter (unlike disclosure of medical information) which is protected by HIPPA). Companies can set the conditions of the workplace much as they see fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption