restocking fees when wanting to exchange one product for another.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

restocking fees when wanting to exchange one product for another.

We have a remodel contractor that ordered flooring to put in our house. His crew and I think the correct flooring was ordered. However, my wife said the moment she saw it that it was not what she picked out. Wrong color. New Link Destination
exchange it with the color she wants, the contractor wants to charge a 41 restocking fee. We were never notified about a restocking fee. Is this an excessive fee when we want to make an exchange? The total cost of the material was 2137. New Link Destination
exchange it for the same product but in a different color he wants to charge us 890.00

Asked on April 6, 2016 under Business Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The only real issue is whether this was what you ordered or not--i.e. do you have anything in writing confirming your order in some definite way, such as by part or model or design number or detailed description. If you can show that this was not what you ordered, the contractor can't charge you for it and must supply the ordered materials. But if this was your order--or if, as a practical matter, you can't show that it wasn't your order--he can charge you the restocking or exchange fee; if you rethink or change your mind about your order, or provided or approved the wrong product numbwr or description, he does not have to take it back at alland can make you pay for this and then buy the new priduct. Since he could do that, he could instead charge to rwatock or exchange. Whose fault this was, his error or yours, determines who is financially responsible and your rights.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption