Is my employer required to reimburse mileage expenses when I was required to use my personal vehicle for company errands/deliveries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer required to reimburse mileage expenses when I was required to use my personal vehicle for company errands/deliveries?

Asked on January 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides that you must be reimbursed for your mileage expenes, then your empoyer is under no duty to do so. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set tje conditions of the employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). You should be aware, however, you may be able to deduct these expneses on your tax return; you'll need to consult with an accountant, etc. to find out for certain.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides that you must be reimbursed for your mileage expenes, then your empoyer is under no duty to do so. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set tje conditions of the employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). You should be aware, however, you may be able to deduct these expneses on your tax return; you'll need to consult with an accountant, etc. to find out for certain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption