Is a non compete agreement still valid after a company acquisition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a non compete agreement still valid after a company acquisition?

I am employed by a company which I have a
non compete agreement with. The company
plans to sell soon. After acquisition am I still
bound by that agreement or can I quit and start
my own business doing similar business?

Asked on January 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the following:
1) Is the company an LLC or corporation and, if so, is the LLC or corporation (i.e. the business structure or entity itself) being purchased? If so, then since the employer is remaining as is (only who owns the employer changes) and you signed a noncompete with (we presume) the LLC or corporation, you are still bound by it.
2) If the employer was an LLC or corporation but the entity/structure is not being purchased, only the assets, or the employer was a sole proprietorship, then the agreemen will still bind you only IF the buyer specifically takes over (takes "assignment" of) the contract. In these cases, your agreement is not with the new business, which is why it is not automatically in place or effect; however, a contract like this can be transferred (e.g. sold, as part of the overall sale) by the employer, so *if* the buyer takes it over, it would still be enforceable There must be a specific assignment or assumption of the agreement for this to occur.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption