What to do about a potential criminal charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a potential criminal charge?

When I was drunk I ran out of a liquor store with some bottles. Now they have my mugshot posted and have already filed the report. What can I do to stop this from being put on my record? When I called the store manager she said a report had already been filed but would call me back if she could do anything.

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First I would stop talking to anyone at the store because the things you say can be used against you as an "admission" in court. If a police report was filed, the police have to determine if a crime was committed, and if so, they present that information to the local prosecutor to determine if any criminal charges will be filed and warrants issued. In this matter, what appears to be a case of theft, you could be arrested and later charged, so I would definitely consult a criminal defense attorney in your area to determine a course of action if are indeed criminally charged in his matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption