If my carpet installation went wrong so I was forced to reorder, who should pay?

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my carpet installation went wrong so I was forced to reorder, who should pay?

I purchased carpet for my living room. The store manager didn’t come out to the house, and they cut the carpet so that the seams would be in the highest traffic area of the room. I told them I didn’t want it installed that way so they said they’d reorder the carpet. I just found out that they want me to pay extra for the reodered carpet. I don’t see why I should have to pay for their mistake. Do I have to pay? Or should they?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Business Law, Maryland


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written it seems that the problem with the carpet is the installation not the carpet itself. As such, it would appear that under the facts that you have written that the installer of the caret is legally on the hook for the problems that you have written about.

Common sense is that the carpet installer should have known not to have placed the seams in the high traffic area. Under the law you should not have to come out of pocket for the mistake that you did not make.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption