What are my rights if my medical history was wrongfully disclosed by hospital to my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my medical history was wrongfully disclosed by hospital to my employer?

My boss received my workers compensation bill which had my health history attached (all my preexisting conditions and my family’s medical problems where listed with the bill, including my sexual orientationl). The hospital staff had taken a black marker and tried to black out my health history but everything was still clearly visible. My boss showed me the bill with my medical history attached and said that this isn’t right. I am not okay with this; everything is awkward at work now. What can I do? They had to have known when they sent the bill that the marker was all dried out.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your medical history was improperly provided your employer by the hospital that you had treatment, you may have a HIPPA violation. This seems to be the issue concerning your matter. To determine what your legal remedies could be concerning this potential HIPPA violation, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of personal injury and/or medical malpractice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption