Is it legal for someone that I am renting prperty from to come into my house unannounced and also with me not home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for someone that I am renting prperty from to come into my house unannounced and also with me not home?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord cannot enter your rental house without notice.  The notice requirements vary from state to state.  Indiana requires reasonable notice for a landlord to enter the tenant's rental property.  You can sue the landlord for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment for violating the notice requirement.  The covenant of quiet enjoyment is in every lease and means that the tenant cannot be disturbed in his/her use and enjoyment of the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption