Vehicle ownership

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vehicle ownership

The car loan is in my name, but
registration in both names, who owns
car if we separate?

Asked on October 27, 2016 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The registration, not the loan, determines ownership (the loan only determines who has to make the car payments). Therefore, if you are both on the registered--the car is titled to both of you--you both legally own it. You will have to work this out between you, bearing in mind that only *you* are liable for the loan to the lender (i.e. the other person has more leverage than you, since he/she has less at stake). If you can' t work it out otherwise, if you divorce, who gets the car, who pays what for it, etc. can be determined in the divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption