Can my family doctor do a random drug test on me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my family doctor do a random drug test on me?

I was told he wanted to test my urine which has been done many times before but this last time he ran a drug test. Can I prevent these test results from being shared with anyone else and can I get a copy?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your family doctor can do a random drug test on you as part of his or her screening for possible issues that might not be readily seen or observed. You can prevent the test results from being given outside of your file and outside of your treatment. You are entitled under the law to receive a copy of the random drug test that your doctor performed upon you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption