Marrying with a expired student visa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Marrying with a expired student visa

My girlfriend and I would like to get married very soon. She’s has a F-1 visa that is about to expire from the 60 day grace period. We would like to know does she need to continue going to school or us getting married changes her status and she would be here legally despite the expired visa.

Asked on December 1, 2017 under Immigration Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the F-1 is marrying a US citizen and applying for adjustment of status on the basis of the marriage, then there is no need to continue with the school once the paperwork is submitted to USCIS as that then takes over the immigration process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption