If my car was repossessedd and all of my personal property was taken, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was repossessedd and all of my personal property was taken, what can I do?

Car was returned; keep getting runaround.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Was the personal property taken by a court officer (e.g. a sheriff or constable), pursuant to a court order, issued after a valid judgment against you, to "execute" on your property?  If so, there may be nothing you can do--executing on property is one of the legal mechanisms for securing payment of debts.

But if it was taken otherwise, it may well have been improper--potentially even criminal--to do so, and you may be able to sue for the return of the property, for compensation or damages, and possibly also look to bring criminal charges. If you think this is the case, you should consult with an attorney who can help you vindicate your rights. If you cannot afford a lawyer, trying contacting Legal Services--they provide legal assistance to those who cannot pay for an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption