How can I adjust my immigration status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I adjust my immigration status?

Hello, I came into the US 7 years ago, as an international student. However, my
adopted father filed for my adjustment of status, which was denied 3 times. The
reason being that the adoption was finalized way after I had turned 16 years old.
I am stuck in a dead end where I cannot go to school, or do anything. Please are
there any ways I can adjust my status? I have lost hope in life and there is
barely a night that I don’t cry myself to sleep.
Thank you.

Asked on November 30, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

yes, this is unfortunate since you cannot derive an immigration benefit through adoption if you are adopted after the age of 16.  however, did you continue to maintain your international student status?  can you reinstate it if you speak with the international student office advisor at your school?  can you possibly depart the US and reenter to do the school program since you probably did not accrue any unlawful presence time if your i-94 was D/s and not a definite expiration date.  The last option is probably through marriage to a US citizen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption