Marrying a green card holder on student visa expiring in a year

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Marrying a green card holder on student visa expiring in a year

Marrying a green card holder on student visa expiring in a year. Can I work
and stay legally after visa expires? Can I stay in USA legally? What if I enroll
in Masters program and work in CPT ?

Asked on August 23, 2017 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Marrying a green card holder does not confer any lawful status upon you so unless you have an independent nonimmigrant visa on the basis of which to stay in the US, you cannot do so lawfully.  You also cannot work legally just because you marry a green card holder unless your independent nonimmigrant visa gives you employment authorization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption