Can I receive unemployment if I have received a lay-off notice but offered another position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive unemployment if I have received a lay-off notice but offered another position?

I was given lay-off notice today. I am being bumped from my job and have no seniority to bump someone else. I was verbally offered another position however. I do not want the other position, but don’t want to jeopardize a chance for unemployment.

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the other position is a step down for you, or does not match your skills, you don't have to accept it.  But in this economy, it probably wouldn't hurt to take it in the interim while you look for another job.  I'm sure it pays more than unemployment benefits.

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the other position is a step down for you, or does not match your skills, you don't have to accept it.  But in this economy, it probably wouldn't hurt to take it in the interim while you look for another job.  I'm sure it pays more than unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption