What to do regarding visitation of a non-paying non-custodial parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding visitation of a non-paying non-custodial parent?

My chlildren family whom never had any finanial, physical, and mental interactions with my children has filed a motion for over night visitation. He not only do drugs but sell drugs and thier has been recent incidents of domestic and assault their father and new girlfriend. Their father is not resposible and doesn’t pay his support that been ordered. What can I do to prevent overnight visits? I have sole custody over my children and they have lived with me since birth.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to fight the motion based upon the "best interests of the children."  You are going to need concrete evidence of the issues that you have brought up here and you should consider speaking with an attorney as soon as you can.  Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the concerns that you have with respect to the petition for visitation rights by the person that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the situation and the best way to oppose the motion. You might also consider retaining a private investigator to do a background check on the person who is seeking visitation rights with your children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption