If I lost my recent H4 approval notice when we relocated and now it is needed for

my baby girl’s OCI application, what should I do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lost my recent H4 approval notice when we relocated and now it is needed for

my baby girl’s OCI application, what should I do now?

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can apply for a duplicate approval notice but this is going to take a few months most likely and you will need to pay a filing fee.  Did you obtain that within the US or did you enter the US on the H-4 visa?  Can you please clarify what OCI application is and who is requesting proof of your status?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption