how much time should i expect for my finace to get.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how much time should i expect for my finace to get.

my finace is charged with negligent auto manslaughter, auto theft, leaving the scene of an accident and other charges which total up to ninteen charges how much time do you think he will get if i am not able to get an lawyer and if i do get an lawyer.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

These are serious charges and that's just based on the ones that you mentioned.  Considering there are 19 in all, even if some charges were thrown out or reduced he's looking at years of incarceration.

Get him a criminal attorney and fast.  If he can't afford one contact the public defender or legal aid to see if they can help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption