rights to a first appearance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

rights to a first appearance

if locked up in one county but have pending charges in another county but the county i was incarcerated in never took me to my 1st appearance for my pending charges will i be charged w/a fta(failure to appear)

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You probably will be charged with failure to appear; however, that charge can be dismissed and probably will be once the court is made aware of the situation.  Typically you need a compelling reason for missing an appearance; and your is about as compelling as they get.

You need to make your attorney aware of all of this.  If you don't have an attorney, at this point considering that you are facing multiple charges,  you should get one.  In any event, someone must relay your predicament to the authorities.

If money is an issue see if you qualify for representation by either the public defenders office or legal aid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption