If 3 people equally own land, does1 need the others’ permission to put a trailer on it?

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 3 people equally own land, does1 need the others’ permission to put a trailer on it?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If there are three (3) owners of a piece of property all having equal shares and one owner wants to place a trailer on the parcel, he or she does not need to obtain permission from the other two (2) to do so.

However, obtaining permission from the other two (2) before placement of the trailer on the property would be a wise and prudent thing to do in order to prevent a dispute with the other two (2) owners.

Onother issue that could come up is whether or not a trailer would be allowed on the property due to zoning issues (example: mobile homes are not allowed in some zoned areas). If all three (3) owners agree to the placement of the trailer and it turns out that its placement is not allowed on the parcel and fines are imposed, the chances for a dispute amongst the owners would be less likely.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption