will my past divorce affect me from sponsering my spouse in vietnam.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

will my past divorce affect me from sponsering my spouse in vietnam.

I had a really bad case of devorce 10 years ago.
Now thats im stabled i would like to marry a girl in
vietnam and sponser her with a spouse visa. One
thing im affraid of is that my divorce decree will
makes me look bad when it come to sponsering my
wife and that they would denied her visa. I havnt got
married yet, i would like to propose to her when i
visit, then saved to for a year to return and marry her.
I honestly loved her and trusted her, therefore i dont
want to ruine her life if My past divorce cause her
visa to be denied. So the question is will my past
divorce affect my new spouse from getting her
spousal visa approval?

Asked on October 13, 2018 under Immigration Law, Arizona


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No your prior divorce will not impact your ability to sponsor a new spouse or fiancee for a visa.  You will have to disclose all former marriages and provide documentation that they were terminated so as to make you legally able to marry again and she will need to do the same if she was previously married.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions at this time or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption