locating heirs

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

locating heirs

I am sure I have 2 cousins on the same levelof inheritance from our mutual uncle.what if I can’t find them, after several documentable attempts. We don’t even knowtheir names for sure, and the surname of”jones” doesn’t help.

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Perhaps there are other family members who might know them?  You do the best you can to locate them and give sufficient time to the process.  When you have concluded that there is no way to find them, you have done your best to no avail.  Then the assets will be distributed (by the executor, if there is a will; by the court-appointed administrator, if there is no will) to the remaining heirs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption