What to do regarding a school zone and no flashing lights, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding a school zone and no flashing lights, etc.?

I got a speeding ticket at 4 pm going the speed limit in a school zone that ended at 4:05. There were no kids and 2 cars at the school and the sun was begining to set. I saw the cop but I didn’t slow down because I thought it was way too late and there were no flashing lights. I have no kids and when I got out of school it was always 3. Additionally, half a block down the road there is another school zone again no flashing lights but within a reasonable time zone 2:30-3:00. So very confusing. I explained this to the cop but he didn’t care. Is this borderline entrapment? Why wouldn’t they put up flashing lights for such a late school zone?

Asked on November 17, 2017 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Just like any ticket where speed zones are confusing, you can fight the ticket with a trial in traffic court.  Some judges/juries/and prosecutors are far more understanding than cops who are trying to meet their monthly quota.  Your defense would be that the school zones were not clear and basically constituted a form of entrapment.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption