Liability for employee event at an ‘ax throwing’ event/business

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Liability for employee event at an ‘ax throwing’ event/business

Employees are asking to have an employee fun event paid by the employer at one
of the new ‘ax throwing’ businesses. These businesses have people sign waivers,
provide lessons, and some sell alcohol.

I believe this is too risky for an an employer sponsored event, and am seeking
another opinion.

Many thanks,

MW

Asked on September 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is a now-accepted and not-uncommon kind of event--no more legally exceptional than skiing, rafting, horseback riding, rock climbing, or any other moderately risky sporting or social events. Therefore, the employer would not be liable for ax-throwing, etc. injuries any more than it would be liable if it arranged a rock climbing or surf lesson outing for employees. While it may be risker than seems wise or appropriate, it  is not so risky or unusual as to impose liability on the employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption