If my husband wants an annulment through the state due to religious differences, can we get one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband wants an annulment through the state due to religious differences, can we get one?

My husband and I eloped prior to his deployment. We were planning on having a big wedding after he was back. He now wants an annulment because he says we have to have a Catholic wedding; it isn’t a choice. I am not Catholic and will not be and I will not raise my children that way. He had said when we got married that it wasn’t a big deal and now he is saying that he shouldn’t have eloped in the first place knowing this. We have not lived together since we eloped last year, and have not been able to sort this out sooner because of his deployment.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry fo your situation. You understand that a legal annulment and a religious annulment are two very different things, correct?  And that one has nothing to do with the other.  In Nebraska the grounds for annulment are as follows: bigamy, mental illness, consanguinity (i.e., that you are related), underage marriage and fraud and duress.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption